Faculty of Humanities

Committees

 Faculty committees
Collegium Decanale
Gabriele Rippl (Dean)
Peter J. Schneemann (Vice Dean)
Christian Hesse (faculty planner)
Hannah Hedegard (Del. lect.)
Andrin Büchler (Del. ass.)
n.n. (Del. stud.)
Korbinian Seitz (Office manager, advisory capacity)
Dr. Josephine de Karman foundation Christian Hesse
Field research funds
Christa Ebnöther (President)
Tobias Haller
Christian Windler
Daniel Segesser (Del. lect.)
Marco Hostettler (Del. ass.)
Nikolai Sempach (Del. stud.)
Karl Jaberg foundation
Dave Britain
Yvette Bürki (President)
Gabriele Rippl
Sandrine Zufferey
PhD evaluation board
Christof Dejung
Anna Goppel (President)
Beate Hochholdinger-Reiterer
Vera Hoffmann-Kolss
Gerlinde Huber-Rebenich
Gabriele Rippl (Dean, ex officio)
Peter J. Schneemann (Vice Dean, ex officio)
Standing committee assistant professors
Christa Ebnöther
Joachim Eibach
Annette Kern-Stähler
Fernando Zúñiga (President)
Standing committee research and postgraduate academics funds
Christof Dejung
Anna Goppel (President)
Beate Hochholdinger-Reiterer
Vera Hoffmann-Kolss
Gerlinde Huber-Rebenich
Carmen Scheide (Del. lect.)
Jonathan Sarfin (Del. ass.)
Michael Franz (Del. stud.)
Korbinian Seitz (Office manager, advisory capacity)
Standing committee equal opportunities
Erez Levon
Regula Schmid Keeling
Serena Tolino
Ariane Ballmer (Del. lect.)
Yvonne Schüpbach (Del. ass.)
n.n. (Del. stud.)
Korbinian Seitz (Office manager, advisory capacity)
Standing committee structural planning
Yvette Bürki
Albert Hafner
Christian Hesse (President)
Christina Thurner
Isabelle Haffter (Del. lect.)
Marcella Boglione (Del. ass.)
n.n. (Del. stud.)
Korbinian Seitz (Office manager, advisory capacity)
Standing ethics committtee
Claus Beisbart
Albert Hafner
Erez Levon
Michaela Schäuble
Sabine Strasser
Francesca Falk (Del. lect.)
Yvonne Schweizer (Del. ass.)
 University committees
Archive committee André Holenstein
Library committee Theology & Humanities
Richard King
Silvia Berger Ziauddin
Berner research grant for environmental studies
Heinzpeter Znoj
Collegium generale
Claus Beisbart
Oliver Lubrich
Patricia Purtschert
Jens Schlieter (President)
Committee finances & planning
Christian Hesse, Cristina Urchueguía
Bern University research committee
Beate Hochholdinger-Reiterer
Mirko Novàk (President)
Michael Stolz
Equal opportunities committee
Serena Tolino, Regula Schmid Keeling
Hans-Sigrist foundation
Stefan Rebenich
Facility management Unitobler
Adrian Leemann
Nicole Nyffenegger
Korbinian Seitz (President)
IT committee
Tobias Hodel
International relations
Albert Hafner
Research and postgraduate academics funds Karénina Kollmar-Paulenz, Annick Payne
Sustainable development committee
Christian Rohr
Quality management committee
Christian Hesse, Cristina Urchueguía, Annick Payne
Appeal committee
Albert Hafner
Senior university foundation board
Urte Krass
Theodor-Kocher award
Annette Kern-Stähler
UniBern research foundation
Christina Thurner
Professional training committee
Christian Büschges
Central library committee
Silvia Berger Ziauddin, Lucius Thöny